Free UK Delivery when you spend over £30

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is what’s known as a “surfactant”. This means it lowers the surface tension between ingredients, and this is why it’s used as a foaming agent.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate commonly known as SLS, is a chemical used in all sorts of cosmetics. You’re likely to find it in things like toothpaste, body wash, soaps and detergents. The rich, frothy lather these products produce is thanks to SLS, the part most of us enjoy most when we’re washing our face, body and hair!

There has been lots of bad press about SLS, and although there has been many tests and experiments, there is no solid evidence that confirms or denies that SLS is a cause of concern.

We’re also pleased to say that the SLS we source is RSPO certified.