Free UK Delivery when you spend over £30

 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, a yellow evening primrose wildflower.

Cold pressed Evening Primrose Oil has a golden yellow colour and fresh nutty smell.

American Indians used the native Evening Primrose seeds, leaves and roots for centuries. The Evening Primrose has since flourished as both an ornamental flower and a medical herb in Europe, enjoying names such as ‘Beauty of the Night’ in France and ‘Virgin Night Candle’ in Germany because its luminous, four petaled yellow flowers open only in the evening.

Although still a rare crop, Evening Primrose is increasingly grow in countries with a continental or temperate climate, such as North West and Central Europe, Canada, New Zealand and in particular, China.