Still Open For Business! Please check delivery times here

 
Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Code:
EOAMYR

Amyris Essential Oil 10ml

FREE UK DELIVERY WHEN YOU SPEND OVER £30

£5.49
Amyris essential oil, also known as West Indian Sandalwood is produced from the wood chips of the Amyris Balsamifera tree, native to the West Indies and Central America. The trees grow to about 60 feet high and have clusters of white flowers that develop into an edible black-blueish fruit. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the twigs and bark. Amyris is most commonly used either as a fixative in perfumery, or to adulterate pure Sandalwood oil which is much more expensive. The wood burns like a candle and is also called'Candlewood'. Amyris blends well with Sandalwood and Lavender. Country of Origin Bomb Cosmetics Amyris essential oil is produced in Haiti. Warning Do not use undiluted essential oils directly on the skin. Please see the Essential Oil Category Heading for information on how to dilute this oil. Key Qualities Cooling, Calming, reduces stress and tension. Ingredients: Amyris Balsamifera (Amyris) Wood Oil.
  • Mood

    Zen

    Zen

Due to the current circumstances, our delivery times have extended slightly. We will despatch your order within 3 working days, and it can take up to 3 working days after despatch for you to receive your order. We hope you understand and are doing all we can to get things out quickly and safely. Standard Delivery - £3.95 for UK delivery if under £30.00 value, or free for UK orders over £30.  

How To Use

Our essential oils are colour co-ordinated to make it easier to use. Choose a carrier oil and a correspondingly coloured essential oil or oils to blend for the bath or burner. Never use essential oils undiluted on the skin!