Free UK Delivery when you spend over £30

 

Cocoa Butter

 

Cocoa beans are seeds from the cacao tree. These beans have been grown for more than 3,000 years and were loved among ancient populations, including the Mayan and Aztec civilizations.

To make cocoa butter, the seeds are fermented, cleaned and then roasted. At this point, the cocoa nibs produced are ground and about 54-58% of the nibs is cocoa butter.

Cocoa butter is an active ingredient in many skin care products as it remains solid at room temperature but melts at higher temps. We use this as piping on top of some of our Bath Blasters and we also use it to make our Bath Melts, as it makes an excellent skin moisturiser!

It’s a great source of natural antioxidants that are found in cocoa beans, saturated fats are beneficial for healing dry skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.